• The Right to Privacy (article) The Right to Privacy (article)

    The Right to Privacy ") is a law review article written by Samuel Warren and Louis Brandeis, and published in the 1890 Harvard Law Review. It is "one of the ...

  • Privacy in Australian law Privacy in Australian law

    There is no absolute right to privacy in Australian law and there is no clearly recognised tort of invasion of privacy or similar remedy available to people ...

  • Penumbra (law) Penumbra (law)

    In United States constitutional law, the penumbra includes a group of rights derived, by implication, from other rights explicitly protected in the Bill of R...

  • Misuse of private information Misuse of private information

    Misuse of private information is a new common law tort that English courts recognised in Campbell v MGN Ltd. Arising as a branch of the law relating to breac...

  • Informational self-determination Informational self-determination

    The term informational self-determination was first used in the context of a German constitutional ruling relating to personal information collected during t...

  • Canadian privacy law Canadian privacy law

    Canadian privacy law is derived from the common law, statutes of the Parliament of Canada and the various provincial legislatures, and the Canadian Charter o...

Privacy law

Privacy law refers to the laws that deal with the regulation, storing, and using of personally identifiable information of individuals, which can be collected
Privacy in English law is a rapidly developing area of English law that considers in what situations an individual has a legal right to informational privacy
The privacy laws of the United States deal with several different legal concepts. One is the invasion of privacy a tort based in common law allowing an
Information privacy law or data protection laws prohibit the disclosure or misuse of information about private individuals. Over 80 countries and independent
security laws medical privacy laws and other privacy related laws State laws are typically extensions of existing United States federal laws expanding
to unsanctioned invasions of privacy by the government, corporations or individuals is part of many countries privacy laws and in some cases, constitutions
Privacy law in Denmark is supervised and enforced by the independent agency Datatilsynet The Danish Data Protection Agency based mainly upon the Act
The right to privacy is an element of various legal traditions to restrain governmental and private actions that threaten the privacy of individuals. Over
right to privacy a much broader concept which is found in many legal systems see privacy law There are two types of expectations of privacy Subjective
Internet privacy is a subset of data privacy Privacy concerns have been articulated from the beginnings of large - scale computer sharing. Privacy can entail

Journal of Information Technology and Privacy Law is a law review published by a student group at the John Marshall Law School Chicago it covers international
English law where anonymised privacy injunctions have been obtained. As super - injunctions can also be considered a type of anonymised privacy injunction
A privacy policy is a statement or a legal document in privacy law that discloses some or all of the ways a party gathers, uses, discloses, and manages
development of the Privacy Bill 1993, which passed into law as the Privacy Act 1993 and established the revised Office of the Privacy Commissioner. The
Canadian privacy law is derived from the common law statutes of the Parliament of Canada and the various provincial legislatures, and the Canadian Charter
of Ireland were cited as the basis for a claim to marital privacy Under the old common law judges insisted that a husband had a legal prerogative to
privacy in Australian law and there is no clearly recognised tort of invasion of privacy or similar remedy available to people who feel their privacy
The Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 ECPA was enacted by the United States Congress to extend restrictions on government wire taps of telephone
The Privacy Act of 1974 Pub.L. 93 579, 88 Stat. 1896, enacted December 31, 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a a United States federal law establishes a Code of
related to Canadian privacy law written by David T.S. Fraser, a Canadian privacy lawyer. Privacy law Information Privacy Laws Data privacy Access to Information

requirements for consumer privacy Consumer privacy protection is the use of laws and regulations to protect individuals from privacy loss due to the failures
Zealand, and the Netherlands - have enacted laws that try to protect people s privacy However, many of these laws have proven to be less effective in practice
which contain a right to privacy Despite this, currently there is no general right to privacy in New Zealand law Privacy tends to hold the status of
under EU privacy laws meant to protect European Union citizens. The EU US Privacy Shield is a replacement for the International Safe Harbor Privacy Principles
The Video Privacy Protection Act VPPA was a bill passed by the United States Congress in 1988 as Pub.L. 100 618 and signed into law by President Ronald
Post - mortem privacy is a person s ability to control the dissemination of personal information after death. In the US, no federal laws specifically extend
change depending on local implementations of privacy and data protection laws The definition of privacy engineering given by National Institute of Standards
The National Privacy Commission, or NPC, is an independent body created under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, mandated to administer
Philippines Data protection privacy laws in Russia Data Protection Act 1998 United Kingdom Personal Data Protection Law PDPL Bahrain National data
The Children s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 COPPA is a United States federal law located at 15 U.S.C. 6501 6506 Pub.L. 105 277, 112 Stat

Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights

Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights provides a right to respect for ones "private and family life, his home and his correspondence", subject...

Canadian privacy law

Canadian privacy law is derived from the common law, statutes of the Parliament of Canada and the various provincial legislatures, and the Canadian Charter o...

Credit Reporting Privacy Code (New Zealand)

The Credit Reporting Privacy Code was issued by the Privacy Commissioner Marie Shroff on 6 December 2004. It is one of several Codes of Practice issued by th...

Informational self-determination

The term informational self-determination was first used in the context of a German constitutional ruling relating to personal information collected during t...

Interdicts in Scots law

In Scots law, an interdict is a court order to stop someone from breaching someone elses rights. They can be issued by the Court of Session or a Sheriff Cour...

Legality of recording by civilians

The legality of recording by civilians refers to laws regarding the recording of other persons and property by civilians through the means of still photograp...

List of litigation involving the Electronic Frontier Foundation

Dominick v. MySpace Doe v. Cahill Burd v. Cole Manalapan v. Moskovitz Fix Wilson Yard v. City of Chicago Mobilisa v. Doe E. Van Cullens v. John Doe RIAA v. V...

Marital privacy

Under the old common law, judges insisted that a husband had a legal prerogative to beat his wife. This changed during the Reconstruction Era, when judges in...

Misuse of private information

Misuse of private information is a new common law tort that English courts recognised in Campbell v MGN Ltd. Arising as a branch of the law relating to breac...

Right to privacy in New Zealand

New Zealand is committed to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and has ratified the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, both of whic...

Penumbra (law)

In United States constitutional law, the penumbra includes a group of rights derived, by implication, from other rights explicitly protected in the Bill of R...

Privacy law in Denmark

Privacy law in Denmark is supervised and enforced by the independent agency Datatilsynet based mainly upon the Act on Processing of Personal Data.

Privacy in Australian law

There is no absolute right to privacy in Australian law and there is no clearly recognised tort of invasion of privacy or similar remedy available to people ...

The Right to Privacy (article)

The Right to Privacy ") is a law review article written by Samuel Warren and Louis Brandeis, and published in the 1890 Harvard Law Review. It is "one of the ...

Suicide of Jacintha Saldanha

Jacintha Saldanha was an Indian nurse who worked at King Edward VIIs Hospital in the City of Westminster, London. On 7 December 2012, she was found dead by s...

Search and Surveillance Act 2012 and human rights

New Zealands Search and Surveillance Act 2012 received Royal Assent on 5 April 2012, after being introduced in 2009. The three-year gap between the introduct...